Privacy Policy

The ModLife is committed to fulfilling its obligations under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth), as amended (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).  The definitions used in this web site’s Terms of Use apply to this Privacy Policy.

If the Customer contacts the ModLife via email or a form over this web site, the ModLife shall collect the Customer’s email address and other personal information, which may include other contact information such as the Customer’s name, address, phone number and other information about the Customer, including interests and opinions, and the Customer’s occupation or business. Personal information may also include information about any transactions, both free and paid, that the Customer enters into on the web site, and information about the Customer that is available on the internet, such as from Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Google, or publicly available information that the ModLife acquires from service providers. Such email address and other personal information will only be disclosed or used as set out in this Privacy Policy.

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, the ModLife may use such information for the primary purpose it was collected or a secondary purpose including to: (a) improve Customers’ browsing experience by personalising the web site and to improve the ModLife’s Materials; (b) send information to Customers, which the ModLife thinks may be of interest to Customers, by post, email or other means; and (c) send to Customers marketing communications relating to the ModLife’s business or the businesses of carefully selected affiliates of the ModLife, which the ModLife thinks may be of interest to Customers.

The ModLife may, from time to time, contact Customers on behalf of external business affiliates about a particular offering that may be of interest to Customers. In addition, the ModLife may share data with trusted affiliates to contact Customers based on their request to receive such communications, help the ModLife perform statistical analysis or improve its Materials, or provide Customer support. Such third parties are prohibited from using Customers’ personal information except for these purposes, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information.

The ModLife may also use Customers’ personal information as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

The ModLife endeavours to ensure the personal information that it holds is protected from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure through the use of security measures.  The ModLife acknowledges its data breach obligations and commits to promptly identify and respond to any breaches, to act to prevent harm and to report, if and as required, to the relevant supervisory authority and Customers.

The ModLife provides links for the Customer’s convenience. The ModLife is not responsible for the sites to which the links are provided. Therefore, this Privacy Policy is no longer applicable once these links are accessed and the Customer has departed this web site.

The ModLife uses cookies to track users, remember settings and maintain login sessions. A cookie is a small amount of unique data that is sent to a browser from a web site and stored on a computer. The ModLife may set and access cookies on the Customer’s computer.

The ModLife may use Google Analytics or similar technology to help analyse how Customers use this web site. Such analytical tools collect standard visitor behaviour information. The information generated by the cookies about the Customer’s use of the web site (including IP addresses) may be transmitted to Google or other analytical tool provider, who may reside overseas. This information may then be used to evaluate a Customer’s use of the web site and to compile statistical reports on web site activity for the ModLife.

If Customers provide the ModLife with personal information, they have the following rights with respect to that information: 

  • – to review the Customer information supplied to the ModLife;
  • – to request that the ModLife correct any errors, outdated information or omissions in Customer information supplied to the ModLife;
  • – to request that Customer information not be used to contact the Customer;
  • – to request that Customer information be removed from any solicitation list that the ModLife uses;
  • – to request that Customer information be deleted from the ModLife’s records; and
  • – to opt out of being solicited by the ModLife or its affiliates.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact the ModLife at hello@themodlife.com.au. The ModLife will promptly change, correct or delete the Customer information and notify the Customer of the action the ModLife has taken.

The ModLife reserves the right, at its discretion, to amend this Privacy Policy.

By entering and/or using this web site in any way whatsoever, the Customer agrees to this Privacy Policy and agrees to abide by the policy and any amendments to or replacement of the policy.